TTed J. Hannig (SB #111691)
[…] Facts:
The decision
(exhibit A) provides that the only reason respondents refuse to legalize
the stable, tractor shed, agricultural barn, water tanks, storage shed against
to the stable, and roof enclosure of the main house was petitioners’ refusal to
pay “required fees for issuance of permits“ for these structures. As demonstrated above, the “required
fees” are in fact the so-called “investigation fees” which respondent County has
frequently referred to as “penalties.”
/ /
/
These “investigation
fees” are, in fact, unlawful.
Government Code section 66014 provides in relevant part: “Notwithstanding
any other provision of law, when a local agency charges fees for zoning
variances; zoning changes; use permits; building inspections; building permits;
… or planning services under the authority of Chapter 3 (commencing with Section
65100) of Division 1 of Title 7 or under any other authority; those
fees shall not exceed the estimated reasonable cost of providing the service for
which the fee is charged, unless a question regarding the amount of the fee
charged in excess of the estimated reasonable cost of providing the services or
materials is submitted to, and approved by, a popular vote of two-thirds of
those electors voting on the issue.”
Pursuant to Government Code section 54951, respondent County is a “local
agency” within the meaning of the Government Code.
Respondent County
assessed three types of “investigation fees” against petitioners: building,
planning and environmental health.